Sunday, May 4, 2014

Beyond class event #2

A few weeks ago, my mom and I went back to the carpenter theater and saw the show "The Rat Pack is Back!" I had to go see it for my music appreciation class. Honestly, it was actually really good! I didn't think it was gonna be that good because the songs in the show were from back in the 1960s so I didn't think I was gonna like them. but I actually really enjoyed it! I had never heard of the rat pack before, but it has 4 guys in it with extremely incredible voices. I forgot their names, but 1 was Frank Sinatra and another was Dean Martin. They all sung different songs, all together they sung 22 songs. My mom really enjoyed the show because she knew all the songs so she had a great time. there was one particular song called "my way" and this couple beside us got up and started slow dancing to the song and I thought that was so adorable and cute! They also told us a lot of jokes in between the songs and they were hilarious. At the end of the show, we were able to go meet the guys and take pictures with them, it was cool! 

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Week 10

This week was soooooooo long! and considering it was the week after spring break, it was a struggle to be motivated to do any school work! Well on Monday, it was a rainy day and I felt awful so I just didn't go to school that day. Hopefully I didn't miss much in my classes On Wednesday, we talked about the story we had to read " the rape of the lock ". and then Sweeney passed out a paper with 5 questions on it and then we got into groups and each group had to answer 1. I thought that was pretty easy. Then, Sweeney made my Friday SO much better!!!!! getting that email saying we didn't have class on Friday made me sooooo excited! I was so glad to come home at 11 and take a nap! And I was glad I could start my weekend early. I went to an engagement party this weekend and it was a lot fun! and I hungout with my boyfriend Brandon all weekend too! I had a pretty good weekend and I hope this week coming up will be good too. And tomorrow we apparently have to register for classes and I haven't even thought about what classes I want to take next semester :( and I emailed my advisor last week asking for my alternate pin number and she still hasnt answered me.......

hope everyone has a great week!  Just a few weeks left till the end of the semester!

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Spring Break

Well even though this past week was spring break, i guess were supposed to still write a blog! I hope everyone had a great spring break! Mine was pretty boring..... I worked all week and i was sick! Definitely not a great combination haha.I hung out with my boyfriend most of spring break when i wasn't working. i wish i hadn't worked all week cause i really wanted to go somewhere and actually enjoy my spring break! Now its already Sunday and spring break is over and tomorrow is unfortunately Monday :(  i feel like the week went by so fast. Now its just time to work my butt off in school for the next month before finals! hopefully it goes by quick cause im ready for summer! this isnt a really long blog but i have no idea what else to put since my week was super boring.

Hope everyone had a great spring break!

Monday, March 10, 2014

beyond class event #1

this is supposed to be last weeks blog, I'm just a little late posting because I've been so busy! I went to my first out of class event this past weekend! My mom and I went to go see the Richmond Symphony: Cirque de la Symphonie at The Carpenter Theatre on Saturday! it was a lot of fun! I don't really get fascinated with watching orchestras but I was wrong this time! But the cirque de la part was my favorite! There were so many different acrobats! There were people doing Aerial skills with ribbon, ring juggling, contortion & dance, aerial straps,electric jugglers, ribbon dances, and many other things! I actually had a great time! it was actually a sold out show, and my mom and I were in the nose bleed section ahaha but they were actually still good seats cause I could still see everything and the chairs were really comfy! There were so many people there, all dressed up in suits and dresses. One girl actually had a prom dress on and a corsage? Every song that the orchestra played went along perfectly with everything that the acrobats did. the Richmond symphony is so talented, i think itd be pretty cool to be apart of the Richmond symphony! Overall, I had a really great time and enjoyed everything!

this was how far up we were!

Before we went to it, we had dinner at  capital Ale house and it was sooooo good! I had Mac and cheese that had 4 different types of cheese in it, and for dessert we had the "dessert pretzel" omg this pretzel was the size of my head and it was SO GOOD!  it's my favorite!

Hope everyone has an awesome spring break! hopefully my next blog won't be this late! haha

Monday, March 3, 2014

I'm very forgetful, and more snow

well I know it's Monday, but I forgot to write my blog for last week, so this is my very late blog haha, let's see if I can remember what we did last week in class. Well monday, Sweeney was sick so we didn't have class! I was SO happy! So I went home and slept. And then on Wednesday we watched the rest of that movie. Friday, we played a really boring game of jeopardy. We didn't want to play at all so we were trying to take up a lot of time messing with Sweeney. It didn't work out and we still had to play jeopardy. Well no one read the book besides like 2 other people in the class, so we pretty much didn't know any of the answers! I think Sweeney was getting annoyed with us,whoops! I was so happy to go home after that, my moms birthday was on Friday so we went shopping and then later that night we went out to dinner! Over the weekend it was one of my bestfriends birthday so we went out to dinner at Kanpi to celebrate her birthday! Now it's Monday, AND IT SNOWED AGAIN. I'm so glad it got us out of school but I'm so tired of snow! I hate being stuck in the house doing nothing! I'm ready to get this week over with, I'm excited for our spring break! 

hope everyone has a good snow day and if you drive in it be careful! :)

Sunday, February 23, 2014

I'm a little late on this post but the week was so long and I completely forgot to get on here and talk about something. I don't even know if I can remember what we did this week haha. Well on Monday, we got into groups again and talked about our papers. Most of us didn't do anything cause it was kinda boring. Then after we finished that, we started watching the movie The glass menagerie.  On Wednesday, we watched it again cause its a long movie and we didn't finish it on Monday. I honestly can't really get into it.... I start getting bored when we start watching it...and then I get distracted and get on my phone haha. Friday was very interesting! It was calling for thunderstorms on Friday, which I didnt think it was a big deal so I didn't think much of it. Well it looked dark and scary all day long! and I hate thunderstorms haha especially if I'm by myself! well I went to English and we all started talking and everything and someone said we were under a tornado warning! So I was like just great.. and then all of a sudden it gets really windy and dark and starts thundering.and then we hear the tornado siren go off! Which freaked all of us out! and then out of no where it just starts pouring! long story short, it was crazy and we were all complaining to sweeney and he probably just wanted to scream at all us ahaha. we kept telling him we wanted to leave, but he put the movie back on to shut us up. The storm lasted about 15 minutes and then everything went back to normal. and then it was finally the weekend! I had a great weekend, I went shopping and hangout with my boyfriend! and the weather was amazing on Saturday and Sunday! but of course the weekend had to go by super fast like it always does and tomorrows Monday, blah :( one day closer to spring break though!

hope everyone had a great weekend! 

Thursday, February 13, 2014


When it comes to snow, I have a love/ hate relationship with it! I love it because it SOMETIMES gets us out of school, but I hate it because it ruins all my plans! So on Monday, I heard we were a getting about 6 inches of snow. I didn’t really think anything of it cause I was really hoping we weren’t gonna get anything. I was wrong. It started on Wednesday; we got about maybe 4 inches of snow? But thank god it got us out of school! I was actually really surprised cause bland hates us and never lets us have a snow day! Then on Thursday, it snowed and hailed the whole day. It was pretty crappy weather and I hated it! I was bored out of my mind and had nothing to do! I literally stayed in my bed all day and watched movies, the struggle haha. But it’s a miracle because bland actually closed again so now we don’t have school on Friday either! 4 day weekend! But yeah Snow ruins everything! And this weekend is Valentine’s Day and me and my boyfriend had all these plans we wanted to do and now we probably won’t get to do anything because the roads will still be messy. Snow is nice and everything, but I hate it ahaha. I hope the roads clear up this weekend so I can get my life back and not be bored all weekend ha

Hope everyone has a good 4 day weekend and stay safe driving on the roads!